(Papers) IBPS PO Exam Paper - 2015 "Held on: 4-10-2015" ::REASONING ABILITY::

IBPS logo

(Papers) IBPS PO Exam Paper - 2015 "Held on: 4-10-2015"

::REASONING ABILITY::

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 1-5) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven students of a school. Each of them studies in different standard from Standard IV to Standard X not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has favourite subject from English, Science, History,Geogra-phy, Mathematics, Hindi and Sanskrit not necessarily in the same order. Q studies in VII Standard and does not like either Mathematics or Geography. R likes English and does not study either in V or in IX. T studies in VIII Standard and likes Hindi. The one who likes Science studies in X Standard. S studies in IV Standard. W likes Sanskrit. P does not study in X Standard. The one who likes Geography studies in V Standard.

1. In which standard does W study?

(a) VII
(b) IX
(c) X
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

2. Which subject does P like?

(a) Geography
(b) Mathematics
(c) English
(d) History
(e) None of these

3. Which subject does S like?

(a) History
(b) Geography
(c) Mathematics
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

4. In which standard does P study?

(a) IV
(b) VII
(c) IX
(d) X
(e) None of these

5. Which of the following combinations of student-standardsubject is correct?

(a) T -VIII -Mathematics
(b) W -VII -Sanskrit
(c) Q -VII -Geography
(d) V -X -Science
(e) None of these

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 6-10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight students each having a different height.
(ii) D is shorter than A but taller than G.
(iii) E is taller than H but shorter than C.
(iv) B is shorter than D but taller than F.
(v) C is shorter than G.
(vi) G is not as tall as F.

6. Which of the following is definitely false?

(a) G is shorter than F
(b) C is shorter than F
(c) F is taller than C
(d) B is taller than E
(e) All are true

7. If another student J who is taller than E but shorter than G is added to the group, which of the following will be definitely true?

(a) C and J are of same height
(b) J is shorter than D
(c) J is shorter than H
(d) J is taller than A
(e) None of these

8. Which of the following will definitely be the third from top when the eight students are arranged in descending order of height?

(a) B
(b) F
(c) G
(d) B or G
(e) Cannot be determined

9. How many of them are definitely shorter than F ?

(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

10. Which of the following is redundant to answer all the above questions?

(a) (ii) only
(b) (ii) and (iii) only
(c) (iii) and (iv) only
(d) (i) and (v) only
(e) All are necessary to answer the above questions

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 11-15) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions :

In a certain code language :
"demand and supply market" is written as "pa ni de re"
"market needs more demand" is written as "de ja ni fe"
"supply demand is related" is written as "le de re ab"
"more related to economics" is written as "ka ha ab ja"

11. What is the code for 'economics' ?

(a) ab
(b) ka
(c) ha
(d) ja
(e) Either 'ka' or 'ha'

12. Which of the following represents 'supply related market' ?

(a) ab ni de
(b) ni re ab
(c) pa ni re
(d) de ab ni
(e) None of these

13. What is the code for 'more' ?

(a) fe
(b) ni
(c) de
(d) ja
(e) Cannot be determined

14. Which of the following may represent "market needs more customers" ?

(a) fe ja ni sa
(b) ja ni de ab
(c) ni ja ka pa
(d) pa ni fe re
(e) le re ni ja

15. What is the code for 'needs' ?

(a) ni
(b) fe
(c) pa
(d) le
(e) None of these

Printed Study Material for IBPS PO Exam

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 16-20) : In these questions relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions.

Give answer (a) if only conclusion I is true.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II is true.
Give answer (c) if only conclusion I or II is true.
Give answer (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Give answer (e) if both conclusion I and II are true.

16. Statements : E ³ F = G; I = T; T £ G
Conclusions : I. I < E II. I = E

17. Statements : G > H < T; I > F; H > J
Conclusions : I. J < G II. F < H

18. Statements : V > W< X; X < Y; Z > X
Conclusions : I. Z > V II. Y > W

19. Statements : M> N > P; O > P; S < P
Conclusions : I. S < M II. O < M

20. Statements : A > E > F; G > F; M> A
Conclusions : I. M > E II. G < A

21. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

(a) Paper
(b) Pencil
(c) Pen
(d) Marker
(e) Highlighter

22. In a row of children facing North, Shweta is fifteenth from the left and Jyoti is third to the left of Shweta. Ram who is seventh to the right of Jyoti is fifth from the right end of the row. What is Shweta's position from the right end ?

(a) 12th
(b) 10th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) None of these

23. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the first, the fifth, the seventh, the eighth and the eleventh letters of the word DEPARTMENTAL, first letter of the word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is 'X' and if no such word can be formed, your answer is 'Y'

(a) A
(b) D
(c) R
(d) X
(e) Y

24. Boys and girls are sitting in a row in audience in front of a stage which faces North. Rani is fifth to the left of Sunita who is eighth to the right of Nishant. How many children are there between Rani and Nishant ?

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

25. Pointing to a photograph Shubha said, "he is the only grandson of my mother's father". How is the man in photograph related to Shuhha?

(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Uncle
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

26. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

(a) 29
(b) 85
(c) 147
(d) 125
(e) 53

27. Which of the following has the same relationship as that of Money : Wealth ?

(a) Pity : Kindness
(b) Cruel : Anger
(c) Wise : Education
(d) Pride : Humility
(e) None of these

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 28–32) : Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight family members A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order.

• F, the wife of D is sitting third to right of C.
• A is the son of H. A is sitting second to left of D. D is not an immediate neighbour of either F or C. No male is an immediate neighbour of D.
• G sits second to left of D’s son. Only two persons sit between H and A’s brother. Neither C nor D is the brother of A.
• D’s son and the wife of D’s son are immediate neighbours of each other.
• F is the mother of H. F is not an immediate neighbour of B and G.
• G is the sister of E.

28. Who amongst the following is D’s son ?

(a) E
(b) G
(c) A
(d) B
(e) Cannot be determined

29. Who sits second to the left of G ?

(a) A’s brother
(b) G’s mother
(c) D
(d) B’s father
(e) A’s aunt

30. How many people sit between A and his brother ?

(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

31. Who amongst the following sits exactly between H and F ?

(a) D’s wife
(b) D’s son
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

32. Who amongst the following is the brother of A ?

(a) E
(b) G
(c) A
(d) B
(e) Cannot be determined

DIRECTIONS (Qs. 33-35) : In each question below are two/ three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Give answer (e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Statements :

Some colours are paints.
All colours are varnishes.
No varnish is dye.

33. Conclusions :

I. No paint is dye.
II. All paints being varnishes is a possibility.

34. Conclusions:

I. Some varnishes are paints.
II. No dye is colour.

35. Statements :

All squares are triangles.
No triangle is circle.
All circles are rectangles.

Conclusions :

I. No rectangle is square.
II. All rectangles being square is a possibility.

Printed Study Material for IBPS PO Exam

Go Back to Main Page

Answer Key :

1(b). 2(a). 3(c). 4(e). 5(d). 6(e). 7(b). 8(a). 9(b). 10(e). 11(e). 12(b). 13(d). 14(a). 15(b). 16(c). 17(a). 18(b). 19(a). 20(a). 21(a). 22(d). 23(b). 24(b). 25(b). 26(d). 27(a). 28(d). 29(b). 30(b). 31(e). 32(a). 33(a). 34(e). 35(d).