(Paper) ICICI Bank Placement : Aptitude Question Papers (Set -1)

http://upscportal.com/civilservices/images/ICICI.jpg

ICICI Placement Question Papers (Set -1)

Aptitude Question Paper

  1. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

  2. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

  3. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

    (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% ( Ans: . D)

  4. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
    (a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these ( Ans: . A)

  5. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

    (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 ( Ans: . C)

  6. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
    (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 ( Ans: A)

  7. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
    (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m ( Ans: B)

  8. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
    is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
    (a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 ( Ans: B)

  9. x% of y is y% of ?
    (a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can't be determined Ans:. C

  10. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
    (a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% ( Ans: B)

  11. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
    (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 ( Ans: C)

  12. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

  13. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

  14. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
    (a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 ( Ans: . A)

  15. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
    (a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms ( Ans: C)

  16. A rectangular plank (2) 1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans: :7*(2) 1/2 )

  17. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
    (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 ( Ans: . C)

  18. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?
    (a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these ( Ans: . A)

  19. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

  20. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?
    (a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these ( Ans: . A)


Get Daily Study Material via Email.