(Paper) ICICI Bank Placement : Aptitude Question Papers (Set -2)

http://upscportal.com/civilservices/images/ICICI.jpg

ICICI Placement Question Papers (Set -2)

Aptitude Question Paper

  1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
    A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy ( Ans: .C)

  2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
    A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 ( Ans: .D)

  3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
    A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 ( Ans: .B)

  4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
    A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 ( Ans: .C)

  5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

    A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 ( Ans: .B)

  6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

    A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 ( Ans: .B)

  7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w) 2 =

    A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 ( Ans: .C)

  8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

    (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a ( Ans: . A)
     

  9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 ( Ans: . C)
     

  10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

    A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M 2 -3M) ( Ans: . D)
     

  11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 ( Ans: .C)

  12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 ( Ans: . B)
     

  13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? 
    A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 ( Ans: . D)
     

  14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes . If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe ( Ans: 5c 1 / 9c 1)

  15. What is the selling price of a car ? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned ( Ans: : Rs 66/-)

  16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.Ans:: Cannot be determined.

  17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% ( Ans: : 42.857%)

  18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. ( Ans: . 11/14 )

  19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .Ans:: 3 hours.

  20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?


Get Daily Study Material via Email.