user5's blog

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008 (General Awareness)


(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008

:: GENERAL AWARENESS ::


1. Which among the following activities cannot be considered a common activity of a general Bank customer?

1) Use of tele-banking
2) Use of ATMs
3) Start of EFT facility
4) Use of Banker's cheque
5) Increase or decrease in PLR and announcement of credit policy

2. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "The Future of Freedom" published recently?

1) Peter Hudson
2) Richard Wolfee
3) Tamara Lipper
4) Fared Zakaria
5) None of these

3. Indian Constitution has given some liberties to its citizens. Which of the following is NOT TRUE about it. Citizen is free to the liberty of

1) his expression and speech
2) to gather peacefully without arms
3) to purchase land and property in any party of the country
4) to do business in any trade in the list prepared by Indian Government
5) to form associations or unions

4. According to "India Vision 2020", India is trying to give full employment till 2020. Then how many employments should be created every year?

1) One million
2) Two million
3) Five million
4) Ten million
5) None of these

5. High rates of interest in a low inflation regime-

1) attract people to make more and more investments
2) discourage people to make an investment
3) create atmosphere for capital formation
4) are not favourable for credit expansion
5) None of these

Join Online Coaching for SBI Clerk Exam

Buy Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

6. For the distinguished work in which field 'Kalidas Samman' is presented?

1) Games and Sports
2) Science and Technology
3) Music
4) Social Service
5) None of these

7. Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) has been raised recently by Reserve Bank of India (RBI). what is the rule of CRR in the country's economy especially in Banking Sector?

A. It helps to control the inflation
B. It plays a great role in Banking Sector
C. It plays a great role for banks in the Interest rates

1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only A and B
4) Only C
5) All A, B and C

8. A resident Indian wishes to invest some money in a foreign company who does not have any office/representative in India. What are the options available to him/her? Pick up the best option.

A. Open of foreign currency account in a bank in that country
B. Send the money to some one known to him/her in that country
C. Open account in a foreign bank in India whose branch is in that country

1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only A and C
4) Only A and B
5) None of these

9. What are the options available to a foreign bank willing to enter the Indian Market?

A. Open a branch in India.
B. Launch a wholly-owned subsidiary
C. Acquire upto 90 percent stake in a private sector bank

1) Only A
2) Only B
3) Only A and C
4) Only A and B
5) None of these

10. As per the reports published in the newspapers the E-Commerce is growing very fast. Which of the following is most preferred? (Pick up the area which is attracting maximum clientele.)

1) Travel & Ticket
2) Gifts
3) Jobsites
4) Books
5) None of these

11. Which of the following sectors is NOT considered 'Infrastructure Sector"?

1) Software
2) Cement
3) Petroleum
4) Steel
5) Power Generation

12. Which among the following terms is not related to Banking?

1) Cash Reserve Ratio
2) Currency Exchange
3) Zero Hour
4) Bank Rate
5) Repo Rate

13. Formation of several Advisory Committees of the Parliament was in the news recently. Who among the following forms the Advisory Committees?

1) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
2) Vice-President of India
3) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
4) President of India
5) None of these

14. Which among the following is an international River?

1) Brahmaputra
2) Cauvery
3) Krishna
4) Narmada
5) Mahanadi

15. The 'Maiti Movement' a movement to promote the habit of cultivation, is initiated by the women folk of

1) Uttarakhand
2) Himachal Pradesh
3) Uttar Pradesh
4) Punjab
5) West Bengal

16. Which of the following is considered one of the major reasons of Global Warming or heating of Earth's surface which is at increase these days?

1) Distance between the Sun and Earth has reduced by about 45,000 kms. in the last 1000 years
2) A big unidentified celestial object is approaching Earth very fast. The radiation from it is making the Earth's surface warmer
3) Carbon pollution from fossil fuels traps the Sun's heat instead of letting it radiate back safely out into space
4) Sun has become slightly cooler by several degrees centigrade and is not able to reabsorb the heat radiation back as it used to do earlier
5) None of these

17. As per the reports published in the newspapers the average price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio has fallen down in past few days. This implies that

1) investors are willing to pay much less for equity now
2) investors are willing to pay more for equity now
3) investors are not in mood to invest in equity now
4) investors want to withdraw their investment in equity with immediate effect
5) None of these

18. Which of the following organisations/ banks has created a Rs. 50,000/- crores Rural Development Fund known as Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan Fund?

1) State Bank of India
2) ICICI Bank
3) NABARD
4) SIDBI
5) UTI

19. At which place representatives of around 50 countries met in November 2007 to revive the Israel-Palestinian peace process and deal with other sources of tension in West Asia?

1) Helsinki
2) Annapolis
3) Sichuan
4) Berne
5) None of these

20. Who among the following was made the chairman of the newly constituted 13th Finance Commission recently?

1) Kamalesh Sharma
2) M Sundaram
3) Vijay L. Kelkar
4) Arun Bhatnagar
5) None of these

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008 (English Language)

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008

:: ENGLISH LANGUAGE ::

Directions (41 - 55): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain works/expressions are given in bold in the passage to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Radically changing monsoon patterns, reduction in the winter rice harvest and a quantum increase in respiratory diseases all part of the environmental doomsday scenario which is reportedly playing out in South Asia. According to a United Nations Environment Programme report, a deadly three km deep blatant of pollution comprising a fearsome cocktail of ash, acids, aerosols and other particles has enveloped this region. For India, already struggling to cope with a drought, the implications of this are devasting and further crop failure will amount to a life and death question for many Indians. The increase in premature deaths will have adverse social and economic consequence and a rise in morbidities will place an unbearable burden on our crumbling health system. And there is no one to blame but ourselves. Both official and corporate India has always been allergic to any mention of clean technology. most mechanical two wheelers roll off the assembly line without proper pollution control systems. Little effort is made R & D on simple technologies, which could make a vital difference to people's lives and the environment.

However, while there is no denying that South Asia must clean up its act, sceptics might questions the timing of the haze report. The johannesburg meet on rio +10 is just two weeks away and the staze is set for the usual battle between the developing world and the West, particularly the U.S. President Mr. Bush has admantly refused to sign any protocol, which would mean a change in American consumption. U.N. environment report will likely find a place in the U.S. arsenal as it points an accruing finger countries like India and China. yet the U.S. can hardly deny is own dubious role in the matter of erasing trading quotas. Richer countries can simply buy up excess credits from poorer countries and continue to pollute. Rather than try to get the better of developing countries, who undoubtedly have taken up environmental shortcuts in their bid to catch up with the West, the U.S. should take a look at the environment profligacy, which is going on within. From opening up virgin territories for oil exploration to relaxing the standards for drinking water. Mr. Bush's policies are not exactly beneficial- not even to Americans we realise that we are all in this together and that pollution anywhere should be a global concern only be more tunnels at the end of the tunnel.

41. Both official and corporate India is allergic to

1) failure of monsoon
2) poverty and inequality
3) slowdown in industrial product
4) mention of clean technology
5) crop failure

42. Which, according to the passage, is a life and death question to many Indians?

1) Increase in respiratory diseases
2) Use of clean technology
3) Thick blanket of pollution over the region
4) Failure in crops
5) Dwindling agricultural yield

43. If the rate of premature deaths increases it will-

1) exert added burden on our crumbling economy
2) have adverse social and economic consequences
3) make positive effect on our efforts to control population
4) have less aspirants in the society
5) have healthy effect on our economy

44. Choose the word which is SIMILAR in meaning to the work 'profligacy' as used in the passage.

1) wastefulness
2) conservation
3) upliftment
4) criticalness
5) denouncement

45. According to the passage, India cannot tolerate any further-

1) crop failure
2) deterioration of health care system
3) increase in respiratory diseases
4) proliferation of nuclear devises
5) social and economic consequences

Join Online Coaching for SBI Clerk Exam

Buy Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008 (Quantitative Aptitude)

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008

:: QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE ::

Directions (81 - 90): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 5.55
2) 6.27
3) 6.03
4) 6.13
5) None of these

82. 7275.84 - 889.4 + 124.518 = ?

1) 6550.202
2) 6560.598
3) 6550.958
4) 6510.958
5) None of these


5) None of these

84. 18800 ÷ 470 ÷ 20 = ?

1) 800
2) 2
3) 23.5
4) 0.10
5) None of these

1) 1936
2) 4624
3) 4196
4) 4096
5) None of these

86. 777.07 + 77.77 + 0.77 + 7.07 + 7 + 77 = ?

1) 946.78
2) 946.68
3) 964.68
4) 946.86
5) None of these

87. 0.04 × ? = 0.000016

1) 4
2) 0.04
3) 0.0004
4) 400
5) None of these

88. 35% of 160 + ?% of 180 = 50% of 310

1) 35
2) 45
3) 65
4) 55
5) None of these

1) 1/16
2)1/4
3) 3
4) 1
5) None of these

90. 0.99 × 14 ÷ 11 ÷ 0.7 = ?

1) 18
2) 180
3) 1.8
4) 1800
5) None of these

Join Online Coaching for SBI Clerk Exam

Buy Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Directions (91 - 95): Read the following information carefully to answer these questions. These statistical data were collected in the year 2005. Hamirpur in Gujarat is a small township with a population of 75000. 40% of the population belongs to the above 35 age category. The ratio of males to females is 1 : 1.5. Past records indicate that the population in Hamirpur grows at an annual rate of 7%. The total cultivable area in Hamirpur is 2 Lakh acres. Paddy is the major crop of Hamirpur and has shown average productivity levels of 2.5 tonnes per acre. Hamirpur receives about 10 inches of rainfall in a normal monsoon year.

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008 (Computer Knowledge)

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008

:: MARKETING / COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE ::

161. Marketing is

1) Consumer oriented
2) Competitors oriented
3) Producer oriented
4) Both (I) and (2)
5) Both (2) and (3)

162. Warehousing Management does not include

1) Space determination
2) Stock layout
3) Stock design
4) Stock placement
5) Order picking procedure

163. A marketing technique where marketer plays a specific role in a particular segment is called

1) Mass marketing
2) Niche marketing
3) Strategic marketing
4) Modelling
5) Communication marketing

164. In the case of such goods where consumer normally compares price, quality delivery etc. are called

1) Shopping goods
2) Speciality goods
3) Staple goods
4) Derived demand
5) Luxury goods

165. Which among the following is not an example of convenience goods?

1) Tea
2) Coffee
3) Soap
4) Tooth paste
5) Umbrella in rainy season

Join Online Coaching for SBI Clerk Exam

Buy Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008 (Reasoning Ability)

(Paper) SBI Clerk Exam Paper - 2008

:: REASONING ABILITY ::

121. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

1) Bat
2) Spider
3) Mosquito
4) Butterfly
5) Cockroach

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Solved Paper 2008 - General Awareness

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Solved Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam 2008 (General Awareness)

1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of -

(A) films
(B) Literature
(C) Sports
(D) Politics
(E) Status

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Solved Paper - 2008

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Solved Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam 2008

1. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by

(a) C. Rangarajan
(b) Prof. R. S. Sharma
(c) Sam Pitroda
(d) Ms. Girija Vyas

Ans : c

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Exam Solved Paper - 2008 (General English)


Solved Paper: SBI Clerk Exam - 2008 General English (Held on 06-July-2008)


Directions—

(Q. 41–45) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

41. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E)
42. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E)
43. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E)
44. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E)
45. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error (E)

Directions— (Q. 46–50) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone.
The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colorful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and servants. The neighbors looked on.

The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off.
The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, “Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn’t give me anything !”

His mother laughed, “I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what’s left for you.” She kissed him on the forehead.
The child said in a tearful voice, “Don’t I get a gift ?”

“You’ll get it when you go far away.”
“But when I am close to you, don’t I get something from your own hands ?”
His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. “This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.”

Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Paper (General Awareness) - 2007

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Solved Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam 2007 (General Awareness)

1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans (d)

3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)

Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Exam Sample Paper - General Knowledge (Books & Authors)

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Sample Paper: SBI Clerk Exam - General Knowledge (Books & Authors)

1. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"?
(a) P.M.Nayar
(b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) L.K.Adwani
(d) Arun Shaurie
ANS (a)

2. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable"?
(a) L.K.Adwani
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Shobha De
(d) Vikram Seth
ANS (c)

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Solved Paper (General English)

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam (General English)

Directions (Q. 41-55) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.
A large majority of the poor in India are outside the formal banking system. The policy of financial inclusion sets out to remedy this by making available a basic banking no frills account either with nil or very minimum balances as well as charges that would make such accounts accessible to vast sections of the population. However, the mere opening of a bank account in the name of every household or adult person may not be enough, unless these accounts and financial services offered to them are used by the account holders. At present, commercial banks do not find it viable to provide services to the poor especially in the rural areas because of huge transaction costs, low volumes of savings in the accounts, lack of information on the account holder, etc. For the poor, interacting with the banks with their paper work, economic costs of going to the bank and the need for flexibility in their accounts, make them turn to other informal channels or other institutions. Thus, there are constraints on both the supply and the demand side.

Till now, banks were looking at these accounts from a purely credit perspective. Instead, they should look at this from the point of view of meeting the huge need of the poor for savings. Poor households want to save and contrary to the common perception, do have the funds to save, but lack control. Informal mutual saving systems like the Rotating Savings and Credit Associations (ROSCAs), widespread in Africa and thrift and credit groups in India demonstrate that poor households save. For the poor household, which lacks access to the formal insurance system and the credit system, savings provide a safety net and help them tide over crises. Savings can also keep them away from the clutches of moneylenders, make formal institutions more favourable to lending to them, encourage investment and make them shift to more productive activities, as they may invest in slightly more risky activities which have an overall higher rate of return.

Research shows the efficacy of informal institutions in increasing the savings of the small account holders. An MFI in the Philippines, which had existing account holders, was studied. They offered new products with commitment features. One type had withdrawal restrictions in the sense that it required individuals to restrict their right to withdraw any funds from their own accounts until they reached a self-specified and documented goal. The other type was deposit options. Clients could purchase a locked box for a small fee. The key was with the bank and the client has to bring the box to the bank to make the deposit. He could not dip into the savings even if he wanted to. These accounts did not pay extra money and were illiquid. Surprisingly, these products were popular even though these had restrictions. Results showed that those who opted for these accounts with restrictions had substantially greater savings rates than those who did not. The policy of financial inclusion can be a success if financial in

clusion focuses on both saving needs and credit needs, having a diversified product portfolio for the poor but recognising that self-control problems need to be addressed by having commitment devices. The products with commitment features should be optional. Furthermore transaction costs for the poor could be cut down, by making innovative use of technology available and offering mobile vans with ATM and deposit collection features which could visit villages periodically.

41. What is the aim of the financial inclusion policy ?
(A) A focus on savings needs rather than credit needs of the poor
(B) Minimising utilisation of technology in banks so as to reduce transaction costs for the poor
(C) To boost low savings volumes in banks by encouraging savings among the rural poor
(D) To make formal basic banking services available to the poor
(E) To regulate the rate at which moneylenders lend to the poor

42. The author main objective in writing the passage is to
(A) Criticise the concept of financial inclusion
(B) Point out the problems of financial inclusion
(C) Discuss ways of making the financial inclusion policy successful
(D) Compare financial inclusion policies of different countries
(E) Cite research in support of role of MFIs in achieving financial inclusion

Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Sample Paper - Numerical Ability

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Sample Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam (Numerical Ability)

1. Sum of smallest six digit no. and greatest five digit no. is:
a. 199999
b. 201110
c. 211110
d. 1099999
e. None of these

2. Value of 112 * 54. is :
a. 6700
b. 70000
c. 76500
d. 77200
e. None of these

Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved Question paper

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved Question paper

1. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ?
(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transports
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these
Ans: (E)

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Solved Paper (Reasoning)

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Solved Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam (Reasoning)


1.(i) 'P× Q' means 'Q' is mother of 'P'.
(ii) 'P × Q' means 'P' is brother of 'Q'.
(iii) 'P - Q' means 'P' is sister of 'Q'.
(iv) 'P ÷ Q' means 'Q is father of 'P'.

Which of the following definitely means R is grandson of K?
(a) R × T ÷ K
(b) M + R × T ÷ K
(c) M - R × T ÷ K
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.
Ans (e)

2. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 95137248 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when they are arranged in ascending order?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three.
Ans (b)

Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

(Download) SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Solved Paper (Reasoning Ability)

https://bankexamportal.com/images/SBI_Logo.png

Solved Paper: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam (Reasoning Ability)


1.Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
1 2 3 2 10 12
2 5 12 10 16 13
1 2 1 ? 10 24
(a) 5
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) 8
Ans (c)

2. Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
3 8 10 2 ? 1
6 56 90 2 20 0
(a) 0
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 7
Ans (c)

Printed Study Material for SBI Clerk Exam

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 
General: 

SBI Clerk Exam Previous, Sample Papers Download

SBI Clerical Previous Years Exam Papers

2016

2015

2014

2012

2011

2009

2008

2007

More Papers

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 20 February 2018

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 20 February 2018

Write and Discuss Your Answer with Q.No in Comment Box at the Bottom of Post

Ques-1 Which of the following is part of Indradhanush plan to revamp banks?

1. It is applicable to both public and private sector to make them compatible to Basel III norms
2. An Independent authority Bank Board Bureau would be made under this plan

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both
D. None

Ques-2 Global economic prospects report is published by which of the following?

A. IMF
B. OECD
C. G20
D. World Bank

Ques-3 Which of the following is correct regarding Rail budget?

1. Railway finances were separated from the general government finances for the first time in 1954
2. At present railway revenue is not the part of consolidated fund of India

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both
D. None

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 14 February 2018

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 14 February 2018

Write and Discuss Your Answer with Q.No in Comment Box at the Bottom of Post

Ques 1. With reference to National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), consider the following statements :

1. Only a retired Chief Justice of India can become chairman of NHRC.
2. The chairman can be reappointed.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ques 2. Civil equality implies?

a) Equality before law
b) Equality of opportunity
c) Equal distribution of wealth
d) Equal right to participate in the affairs of the state

Ques 3. What is the capital of Iran?

a) Tehran
b) Hamadan
c) Isfahan
d) Qom

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 30 January 2018

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 30 January 2018

Write and Discuss Your Answer with Q.No in Comment Box at the Bottom of Post

Ques-1 Who among the following presents the Economic survey in the parliament?

A. Department of Economic Affairs, Finance Ministry
B. Chief Economic Advisor

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 29 January 2018

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 29 January 2018

Write and Discuss Your Answer with Q.No in Comment Box at the Bottom of Post

1. Which of the following statements is/are true?

i) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code is introduced in Dec 2016.

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 24 January 2018

Daily Questions Challenge for IBPS Exams - 24 January 2018

Write and Discuss Your Answer with Q.No in Comment Box at the Bottom of Post

Ques.1 The 2003 Justice V.S. Malimath committee report was regarding?

a) Criminal Justice
b) Judicial reforms
c) Center state relations
d) Inter-state water disputes

IBPS / SBI Special TX: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Notification) Recruitment of 8,300+ Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) & Junior Agricultural Associates at SBI - 2018


(Notification) Recruitment of 8,300+ Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) & Junior Agricultural Associates at SBI - 2018


ONLINE REGISTRATION OF APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF FEES:
  • 20.01.2018 To 10.02.2018

VACANCIES :

IBPS HINDI - आई. बी. पी. एस.: 
Bank/Organisation: 
General: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 22-11-2009" (MARKETING APTITUDE / COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE)

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 22-11-2009"

(MARKETING APTITUDE / COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE)

1. . The taskbar is located…………………….

A. on the Start menu
B. at the bottom of the screen
C. on the Quick Launch toolbar
D. at the top of the screen
E. None of these

2. Another word for software is……………..

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 22-11-2009" (GENERAL ENGLISH)

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 22-11-2009"

(GENERAL ENGLISH)

Directions (Qs. 1 to 15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words /phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 
Subject: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 22-11-2009" (GENERAL AWARENESS)

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 22-11-2009"

(GENERAL AWARENESS)

1. Which of the following nations is found at the top of the “World’s Green Index”, compiled by various global agencies jointly?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Britain
E. Japan

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 15-11-2009" (REASONING ABILITY)

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 15-11-2009"

::REASONING ABILITY::

1. In a certain code language ‘tree is very beautiful’ is written as `ka na da ta’ and ‘this is strong tree’ is written as ‘na pa sa ka’. How is ‘beautiful’ written in that code language?

A. da
B. ta
C. sa
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 15-11-2009" (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE)

(Paper) SBI Clerk 2nd SITTING EXAM Paper - 2011 "Held On 15-11-2009"

::QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE::

Q. 1 – 15 :What will come in place of question (?) in the following questions?

A. 216
B. 222
C. 208
D. 212
E. None of these

2. 1.4 % of 750 + 2.2 % of 480 = ?

Jobs: 
Bank/Organisation: 

Pages



Subscribe to RSS - user5's blog